Saturday, December 5, 2009

stevie would be proud

found a bunch of amazing stevie nicks tumblrs, so i've been listening to a bunch of live albums and made this today in the studio using flash and illustrator

oh yeah it's also a tribute to hole's "violet". especially when she performed it live here:

Sunday, August 2, 2009

color palette of my life

Sexy Battleship I
Mixed media
66 x 90 x 10.5 inches

i saw this at zach feuer gallery a few years ago and it's never left my mind. i'm using it as the basis of color/light inspiration for my new place in baltimore.

Sunday, July 26, 2009

gagosian always comes through

Two chelsea gallery-hopping adventures ago I stumbled upon Yayoi Kusama’s “Aftermath of Obliteration of Eternity” at Gagosian. I’d seen pictures and been amazed but never thought I’d get to experience it. You enter that small structure, and the entire walls and ceiling are mirrored, and there’s a mirrored platform you stand on and you’re surrounded by an inch or so of water on the floor. These lights/candles are flickering, dimming on and off, and it’s all reflected everywhere just going out into infinity. It was one of the most beautiful things I have ever seen.

Saturday, July 25, 2009

from livejournal to this
everything just gets simpler and more minimal
i'm liking it
it's now all tumblr and twitter for me, i've succumbed...

i guess i'll just tell all my stories through photos and one-liners now...

Sunday, June 21, 2009

So summer's goin pretty damn well.
Splittin my time between the island and the city.
Internship is g-o-o-d, they're giving me real GD things to do.
Just been watching movies and having fun otherwise.

I just watched "GIA". So good.

I also really want to see this 1985 movie called "The Stuff" after seeing these screenshots. I have to hunt down a copy, preferably VHS...

Tuesday, May 19, 2009

So I've just been chillin since I've been home. Adjusting to Long Island life, seein friends, havin fun. Went to orientation for my internship yesterday, looks like it's gonna be a fun lil' job. I watched The Fly yesterday for the first time with Jackie and Riley. SO FUCKING GREAT. Too much Jeff Goldblum nudity and not enough Geena Davis side-boob.

Just finished reading Calvin Tomkin's "Lives of the Artists." It's just a compilation of pieces he wrote over the last decade about some contemporary artists. Most of my favorites actually (Hirst, Koons, Sherman, Barney, Currin, Cattelan, Johns, Turrel, etc.) They're all amazing short bios paired with one-on-one interviews, mostly at the artists' home and studio. He really gets to know them and, I feel, accurately portrays them. Pick this shit up, art kids.

And I leave you with some amazing texts from Texts From Last Night:

(631): Everytime she opens her mouth it's like a fucking terrorist attack on my life.

(239): I left my keys in the garlic bread freezer in Publix.

(832): New invention idea: vibrating tampons

(216): Where the fuck is Rob at, he hasnt answered his phone in like 2 weeks.

(440): Dude Rob died 2 weeks ago wtf?

(216): Holy shit r u serious? How?

(440): Just kidding, but im pretty sure he boned your gf and doesnt want to talk to you.

(434): ok i'm going to motor boat your sister now. ttyl

(916): ps i may or may not be wearing a sequined bra

(602): Duck Duck Cougar?

(440): It looked like if robin williams had a vagina

Sunday, May 10, 2009

clams on the halfshell & rollerskates

leaving baltimore today
i'm excited for home and summer and good times